Privacy policy

 

Shanghood.com & Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd respects the privacy rights of all our customers and we will only track statistics for business purposes. No private information will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third party merchants unless required by law. All email addresses in our mailing list are strictly kept confidential.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by Shanghood.com & Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd

 

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. Shanghood's practices may be subjected to different or more restrictive local laws in jurisdictions outside of Singapore.

 

By visiting or using Shanghood.com, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully when visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

 

Data that Shanghood.com & Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd collects or stores may, subject to applicable law and the PDPA, be transferred to and used by us outside of Singapore. It will be treated according to the privacy practices set forth in this Privacy Policy. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

 

We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie.

 

Please visit Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on to opt-out of this data collection process.

 

PERSONAL DATA

It is possible that this website:

 

  • Uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

  • Third-party vendors, including Google, show ads on sites across the internet.

  • We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to this website.

  • Data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics may be used to:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

 

When ordering or registering on our site, personal data includes, among other things, your: name; street or mailing address; telephone number(s); email addresses; date of birth; gender; nationality; purchases of products; payment information; credit card numbers; marketing preferences; answers you provide to security questions (such as your favourite toy, the name of your childhood pet, etc.); information used to provide products or services; information needed to administer rewards or loyalty programs, including transaction and correspondence details; and any other types of information that you choose to provide to us or that we may collect about you through your transactions with Shanghood.com

 

Information collected under Shanghood.com will be retained under the authority of Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd. In the event of a sale of any Shanghood's assets, including customer information, buyers will be required to honour our Privacy Policy, or provide you a notice and option to limit the sharing of your information.

 

You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

USAGE OF COOKIES

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. Generally, you can remove these cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. If you choose not to allow us to place a cookie on your computer, you may be restricted from some services and some of the interactive features offered on our websites may be similarly restricted or rendered inoperable.

 

In addition to cookies, we may also use other Internet technologies, such as web beacons or pixel tags, and other similar technologies, to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of our website. The information we obtain in this manner enables us measure the overall effectiveness of our online content, advertising campaigns, and the products we offer through our website. By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our e-mail messages or newsletters, you agree to that we can use other Internet technologies such as those mentioned above on your device(s).

 

Our website may allow third parties to download cookies to your device(s). Third parties, such as Google Analytics, may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are on our website. This information may be used to measure usage of our website and personalize advertising content on our website. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features these third parties may use, and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand their activities and practices.

 

NON-DISCLOSURE AGREEMENT

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

OPT-OUT

 

If you do not wish to receive any further information from Shanghood regarding launches, offers, promotions or special events via email, you may unsubscribe by informing us through email. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA and other applicable law.

 

USAGE OF SITE

 

Shanghood.com may feature pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, games, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content we deem will be of interest to our customers. This Content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our customers and guest. However, the ownership of this Content belongs to shangood.com and by downloading or storing of this Content does not render the customer or visitor the rights nor ownership to it.

 

Collectively, content composite one or more of the following - text, data, music, sound, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

 

Content extracted from www.shanghood.com published or shared on any platforms must be credited. Shanghood.com & Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorized usage of this Content.

 

SECURITY

 

Shanghood.com & Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd practises reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely. However, you should be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage has 100% security. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

PRIVACY POLICY AMENDMENTS

 

Shanghood.com together with Haute Pursuit Pte Ltd reserves the rights to amend any of the policies above at any time. The Effective Date, as stated below, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may be made to our policy from time to time regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

 

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes; to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

 

[Last updated 24 November 2017]

 Featured on:

wkd-logo.png
cropped-pride-logo.jpg

Brand Of Choice for 

Media Personalities Worldwide

We Make Premium Quality Streetwear with Exclusivity

Durable materials that is made to sustain multiple Rough Washes 

© 2020 SHANGHOOD™ BY HAUTE PURSUIT PTE LTD

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • th.jpg